Alabama State Board of Midwifery Emergency Board Meeting Minutes
[…] Comments/Concerns from the Public
- Matt Hart, Alabama Board of Medical Examiners, made the statement that rules should be read and commented on before the board votes on them.
- Chloe Raum, Midwife Representative, read the statement below:
“Public comments to ASBM Emergency Meeting 04/08/2020”
To the attention of the Alabama State Board of Midwifery:
Alabama Code Section 34-19-16 states,”(i) A licensed midwife shall instruct the client regarding the requirements of
administration of newborn health screening ordered by the Department of Public Health pursuant to Section 22-20-3.
Alabama Code Section 22-20-3 states, in subsection “(a) It shall be the duty of the administrative officer or other persons in charge of each institution caring for infants 28 days or less of age, or the physician attending a newborn child or the person attending a newborn child that was not attended by a physician to cause to have administered to every such infant or child in his care a reliable test for hypothyroidism and a reliable test for phenylketonuria (PKU), such as the Guthrie test, or any other test considered equally reliable by the State Board of Health and a reliable test for sickle cell anemia, sickle cell trait, and /or abnormal hemoglobin and such other tests relating to mental retardation or other heritable diseases and conditions as are designated by the Board of Health..”
The Alabama Dept. of Public Health amended their administrative rules Chapter 420-10-1-0.4 (6) on July 19, 2018 to
specifically exclude Licensed Midwives from causing the administration of newborn screenings. Instead they state that